3: What does the word repeal mean in the first press release? Ban B: Cancel C Approve D Sanction

Answers

Answer 1

Answer:

The answer is B. Cancel

Explanation:

Repeal means cancel

Answer 2

Answer:

To repeal something, it means to cancel something. Your answer would be B

Explanation:

To withdraw officially or formally; revoke; cancel; annul. Repeal a law. To call back, as from exile. The act of repealing; revocation; abrogation.


Related Questions

Please explain the event that occurred between Elie, Idek, and the French girl (Night)

Answers

Answer:

A French girl helped Elie after he was beaten brutally by Idek

Explanation:

This narrative is from Night by Elie Wiesel.

Eliezer (Elie) was a Jewish prisoner in a concentration camp during the holocaust. Idek was an SS officer and the  Kapo in charge of Eliezer’s work crew. In the narrative, we see Idek is a lustful and selfish man given often (or easily susceptible) to fits of rage. On one of such occasion, while in his natural element, Idek brutally beat Eliezer. After having being thus dealt with by Idek, a French girl (who works next to Eliezer in the warehouse) came to his aid by giving him bread and encouraged Elie to remain strong. Many years later, Eliezer ran into this French girl in Paris where he learned that she was a French Jew who had passed as an Aryan

In "Water Flowing from Toilet to Tap May Be Hard to Swallow,” what reasons does Schwartz give to support his claim?

Answers

Answer:

options 2 AND 5 :)

Explanation:

mines was C instead of d. so go with want you think is similar. my score was a 86.7. I mess TWO. 2)c- a compound- complex sentence was also another answer.

I NEED HELP ASP!
Read the excerpt from "Object Lesson, Part 1."

This time he stared directly from David to Howard to Joey. His stare said, I hate to do this, boys, but of course I'll have to if you think you can get away with it.

Why does the author most likely foreshadow Ellery's future actions for readers?

Knowing what will happen verifies Ellery's cleverness.
Knowing what will happen intensifies Ellery's challenge.
Anticipating upcoming events creates a tense mood.
Anticipating upcoming events verifies the boys' guilt.

Answers

Answer:

I think it’s A

Answer:

C

Explanation:

C is more "appetizing for the reader to read. It creates a good mood for this type of book.

What is the official language of the United States?

Answers

Answer:

english but due to the diversity in the country it tends to be multiple languages but english and spanish are the most popular

Explanation:

Answer:

None

Explanation:

The United States doesn't have an official language, although English is the most popular language. Almost 500 different languages have been spoken in the US. The top languages are: English, Spanish, Chinese, French, Tagalog and Vietnamese.

Read the passage.

As many as one half of all middle school students say they have trouble getting to class on time. It is difficult to move through the crowded halls to get from class to class, and students are expected to use the restroom or meet with their school counselors during this time. One way to fix this issue is to add one more minute to the breaks between classes.

Which organizational struture does the writer use in this passage?

a
sequence and summary
b
problem and solution
c
compare and contrast
d
cause and effect

Answers

Answer:

B: Problem and soulution

Explanation:

they first presented the problem: "school students say they have trouble getting to class on time"

and the soulution is: "One way to fix this issue is to add one more minute to the breaks between classes."

One advantage of the decision making process is that it helps to weigh options. Please select the best answer from the choices provided T F

Answers

Answer:

True

Explanation:

I know this from my COM230 (Small Group Communication) class. Granted, that was in the context of a group, but, in individual settings as well, the decision-making process helps to weigh options.

The given statement (One advantage of the decision-making process is that it helps to weigh options) is true.

What is the statement?

Statements are sentences that express a fact, idea, or opinion. Statements do not ask questions, make requests, or give commands. They are also not utterances.

The advantages of decision-making as decision-making is a process of gathering enough information before making any moves, As a larger number of people were involved in decision-making. As it was, rather than just one person, the entire group agreed

As a result, the conclusion of the decision-making process is that it helps weigh options as aforementioned.

Learn more about the statement here:

https://brainly.com/question/2285414

#SPJ6

JUST NEED THIS LAST QUESTION!!! WILL GIVE BRAINLIEST!!! HELP ASAP!! SHARE YO SMARTNESS!!!

1. Why were charters more successful at establishing settlements than England’s earlier attempts at colonization?
A) They established laws that would make the colonies easier to control.
B) They required all settlers to be financially well-off before leaving for America.
C) They attracted merchants and noblemen who were eager to expand their wealth.
D) They included restrictions on the number of people who could settle in an area.

Answers

A is your answer for sure

Answer:

A is your answer

Explanation:

ive had this question

Punctuation used to separate written fractions: _____.
apostrophe
comma
hyphen
parentheses
quotation marks

PLZ HELP ASAP

Answers

Ask google but I think it’s 2

Answer:

I think it's a hyphen. Try searching it up but I'm 90 percent sure it's a hyphen.

which of the following are the two themes of the story that evening sun

Answers

Answer:

Hello there I would love to assist but could you give me a little more info I think I know the answer but I want to make sure I got it 100% correct unless you cant give me more info ill just tell you what I think it is but if u can give me more info before I give u the answer to make sure its correct would be appreciated

Explanation:

"In the midst of evil you want to be a good man. You want decency.You want justice and courtesy and human concord, things you never knew you wanted."



What is the irony of the above quote from the passage?

Answers

Answer:

Irony means the use of the opposite to show humorous or clear difference.

Explanation:

The irony in the given sentence is the use of the opposite of evil and good. So the author says that the person wants to show his decency or excellence when he is plunged in the depths of evil . According to the author the person wants or desires for those things which he doesn't even understand or which are totally opposite to his nature. He is charmed by the fascination of the world totally different to his own adaptive world.

In the following sentence, which possessive pronoun is being used as an adjective?
Our goal is to have four new designs by May.

Answers

Answer: “Our”

Explanation: A possessive pronoun is a pronoun indicating possession, for example mine, yours, hers, theirs. (In this case, it’s the word “ours”)

A student's letter to a school principal requesting a change is an example of

formal style.
informal style.
a business letter.
a friendly letter.

Answers

Answer:

formal

Explanation:

Answer:

It is formal style.

Explanation:

I hope this helped you.

Nouns, proper nouns, and personal pronouns cannot be mixed when using coordination.
True
False

PLZ HELP ASAP

Answers

Answer:

The answer is false

Explanation:

They can be mixed when using coordination because of their similarities.

I hope this helps! :)

Answer: It is most definitely False

What are the purposes of a public service campaign?

Answers

Answer:

To alter behaviors, to influence public opinion, or to raise awareness about an issue.

Explanation:

PLEASE HELP
what does the word gringo mean in the sentence below
caught up in a whirl of gringo society

Answers

Answer:

Gringo refers to white people

"The universe surely has a sense of humor" is an example of what
A. Metaphor
B. Simile
C. Personification

Answers

c is the correct answer
C the universe is being given people expression

1. My little boy is suffering ----- jaundice. (a) from (b) of (c) for (d) with (e) against
2. The Chairman of the Company was very sympathetic ---- his staff. (a) to (b) at (c) for (d) from (e) on
3. You should show some consideration ---- the feelings of others. (a) with (b) about (c) by (d) to (e) for
4. The meeting starts ---- two o'clock. Please be punctual. (a) about (b) in (c) on (d) at (e) around
5. Every time you pay a bill, you must insist ---- being given a receipt. (a) in (b) from (c) on (d) by (e) onto
6. The elections ---- the Senate were held in July. (a) into (b) of (c) from (d) onto (e) on 7. There is a filling station ---- the corner, to your right. (a) about (b) by (c) from (d) around (e) to
8. He traveled to Jos ---- train when he came last month. (a) by (b) in (c) on (d) inside (e) through
9. They tried to cash in ---- the people's ignorance. (a) under (b) against (c) about (d) with (e) on
10. He looked ---- everyone in authority as an enemy. (a) on (b) at (c) in (d) about (e) against

Answers

Answer:

a.from,a.to,b.about,d.at,c.on,b.of,d.around,a.by,a.under,b.at.

BRAINLIEST TO WHOEVER ANSWERS ASAP AND GETS IT CORRECT
Which of the following characteristics best describes why Darwin described On Origin of the Species as "one long argument?"

Because he anticipated most readers would not agree with his claims.
Because it presented one main hypothesis supported by multiple lines of evidence and reasons.
Because it contradicted the prevailing views of natural history at the time.
Because he ran out of time to properly edit the manuscript.

Answers

Answer: Because it contradicted the prevailing views of natural history at the time

Explanation:

Answer:

Because it presented one main hypothesis supported by multiple lines of evidence and reasons.

Explanation:

Make a playlist (with at least 10 song titles for something you have read or a tv show/movie you have seen

Answers

Answer:

TV Show: Naruto

Explanation:

Impossible (Shontelle) 7 years (Lucas Graham)XO Tour life (Lil Uzi)Scars to you're beautiful (Alyssa Cara)Lovely (Billie Eillish)Ready as i'll ever be (Tangled)Born for this (The Score)Hall of fame (The Script)Robbery (Juice WRLD)Changes (XXXtentacion)

WILL GIVE BRAINLIEST PLEASE HELP ME A lot of points
DUE TODAY

Answers

Answer:

whats ur question?

Explanation:

Answer:

with what

Explanation:

THE KOHLBERG DILEMMAS
2. Which of the following best describes the structure of the dilemmas?
A. The dilemmas are written like mini episodes or short stories, designed to make the reader emotionally invested in the dilemmas.
B. The dilemmas are composed of vague hypothetical situations followed by a series of equally vague questions, designed to make the reader think about larger, abstract concepts.
C. The dilemmas are composed of specific hypothetical situations and then a series questions designed to provoke the reader into analyzing and intros pecting one’s morals.
D. The dilemmas are structured to imitate the stream-of-consciousness narrative, thus mimicking the thought process in decision-making.

Answers

Answer:

C. The dilemmas are composed of specific hypothetical situations and then a series questions designed to provoke the reader into analyzing and introspecting one’s morals.

Explanation:

The option is the most logical answer to the question being asked.

If you were to make a story of 2 best friends what would be the plot?

Answers

How you guys started off and met
a crazy adventure they go on together

Explain how third-person omniscient point of view helps readers understand White Fang’s first meeting with humans.

Answers

Answer:

omniscient means the narrator is all knowing so maybe because the narrator explained how White Fang was feeling

Explanation:

idk really I haven't read the book

anyone know how to deal with life​

Answers

Answer:

make the most of it

Explanation:

You have the opportunity to make a difference in the world and in yourself. ...
Breathe your way to a calmer, healthier, happier life. ...
Start the chain reaction of positive tasking. ...
Most things are not as bad as you think they are. ...
Smaller problems are much easier to manage than larger problems. ...
Be considerate of others.

Stage directions can be used to describe:
A. setting
B. expressions
C. action
D. mood or tone
E. all of the above

Answers

Answer:

E. all of the above

Explanation:

Stage directions can be seen as a form of instructions which are in the script of a play which in turn tell actors how they will enter, where they will stand, when to move as well as how to shape their performance which in turn guide the actors through their movements onstage .

STAGE DIRECTION tend to describe how the character behaves either physically or mentally and stage direction are mostly and often been used by the playwright to guide the play's emotional tone.

Therefore Stage directions can be used to describe setting,expressions, action as well as the mood or tone of a play.

Brain Teaser #19
First, I threw away the outside and cooked the inside. Then, I ate
the outside and threw away the inside. What did I eat?​

Answers

Answer:corn

Explanation:

Corn on the cob, because you throw away the husk, cook and eat the kernels, and throw away the cob.

Answer:

A chicken? :'D

You threw away the skin, cooked it, ate it, then threw away the bones.

After failing to make the high school varsity team Michael Jordan.... A. Thought about playing a different sport B. Used his disappointment to work harder C. Proved to his coach that he was good enough D. Congratulated his best friend on making the team

Answers

Answer:Letter B: Used his disappointment to work harder

Explanation:

Passage

After failing to make the high school varsity team Michael Jordan is Used his disappointment to work harder. Hence, option B is correct.

When did Michael Jordan make his varsity team?

During the summer before his junior year, Jordan started to change. He exercised constantly and grew four inches taller in 1979. That year, he switched to the varsity squad and rapidly became the best player at Laney High, averaging over 20 points each game.

The most recent Michael Jackson urban legend to be disproven was the idea that the future Hall of Famer was "cut" by his high school coach while he was a sophomore at Laney High School, leaving the young Michael to feel aggrieved.

It seems like Jordan was never actually let go from the team. To help him develop, he was transferred to junior varsity. He remarked, "I want to win more championships." I want equity. I want to be in charge of basketball operations.

Thus, option B is correct.

For more information about Michael Jordan, click here:

https://brainly.com/question/17106164

#SPJ5

How are the possibilities of ""designer babies"" similar to handicaps in ""Harrison Bergeron""?

Answers

Answer:

Both possibilities are similar because, they take away the rights of the victims or subjects, without seeking their consent.

Explanation:

'Designer babies' is a new invention in science and reproduction where the genes of unborn babies are edited or altered with the purpose of adding a gene, or removing a gene relating to a disease. This practice has raised a number of ethical concerns, one of which is the fact that future generations could be affected by this alteration.

In the book, 'Harrison Bergeron', by Kurt Vonnegut, handicaps were limitations placed on people with exceptional attributes. These handicaps could be in the form of mutilation and other traumatizing treatments. This was aimed at creating a country with equality. This practice took away the fundamental rights and freedom of the citizens, making them to live in fear and hide their abilities.

These two scenarios are similar in the sense that they seriously impede on the rights of the people experiencing them, leaving them with no say on the matter.  

Jasper wrote a friendly letter. Part of his letter is shown below.

My vacation to the beach was so much fun! I wish you could have gone with us.

What part of his friendly letter is shown?

Answers

This question is hard, but most likely it is a concluding sentence (one of the last sentences before a goodbye or sincerely) because we can infer that Jasper summarized the letter before that statement was said.

Answer:

The answer you're looking for is (A) Body

*I got it right on edg

First Read: Comprehension

Identify the choice that best answers the question.

According to the speaker in "The Unknown Citizen," who is tracking the actions of the citizen? Choose three options.

A

the Army

B. his Union

C. the Police

D. Producers Research

E. Social Psychology workers

Answers

Answer:

B,D and E

Explanation:

The poem " The Unknown Citizen" is written by W.H. Auden. The poem is about a man who is dead and who according to the government and society is an ideal man. It questions the idea of freedom of a human.

Other Questions
Clara slept for a total of 126 hours over the cousrve of two weeks.If she sleeps for the same amount of each time each night,how many hours does she sleep per night? Pick one of the answers to fill in this blankQuestion:The ________________ fall between ancient times and modern times.Answer Choices:1. Center Times2. Middle Ages Pennsylvania was established in 1682 as a haven for When you have two materials with the same index of refraction, it means that The Presidents role in international affairs has decreased since World War 2. True or false? 9. How often should you take a short break on a long trip?A. Every 2-3 hoursO B. Every 4-5 hoursC. Every 6-7 hoursD. Every 8-9 hours Which statement best describes the role of a credit agency?It tracks the use of credit for lenders.It predicts future earning potential for lenders.It teaches how to make smart financial decisions.It shows how saving money makes financial sense. Prob-4 Pressurized air are being used in a manufacturing company in its daily operation. There are three compressors in service; two-screw type compressors, (S1 ,S2) and one-reciprocal type compressor,(R). Each compressor, at any given time, is either off (0), or on (1) . Assume that event A is denoted to reciprocal compressor (R) that is always off . Event B is denoted that at least one of the screw type of compressor is always on. Assume that all outcomes in event B are equally likely. If P(AB)=45% and P(AB)=93%. Compute the probability that all compressors are off whats the answer for this Find the solutions for a triangle with a = 16, c =12, and B = 63.a. A = 71.6; C = 52.89; b =12.0C. A = 68.6 C = 45.40; b=12.0b. A = 71.6; C = 45.40; b =15.0d. A = 68.6; C = 52.89; b=15.0 Determine if Ginny factored correctly. If not, explainwhere she made an error. Draw an inference from the text to support the idea that the pigs don't believe all animals are equal. Mrs. Dominguez asked her students to plot the number of books they read over the summer.Using the dot plot, how many students read two books?1236 One result of a trade war is _____. A.businesses closing B.workers getting laid off C.higher prices for consumers D.lower prices for consumers how did Brown v. Board of Education impact sergregation in the United States? Please help No Explanation needed. Its science please can someone please help with these sat questions Which number is equal to 10 Superscript 4?401,00010,00040,000 please help me it is math Can someone write me an 8 line poem using multiple voices and refrain?