The body can be invaded by pathogens , which are harmful microorganisms that cause infection diseases. The body then initiates a(n) inflammatory response, which may involve redness, swelling, and fever.

Answers

Answer 1

Answer:The term "disease" refers to conditions that impair normal tissue function. For example, cystic fibrosis, atherosclerosis, and measles are all considered diseases. However, there are fundamentally different causes for each of these diseases. Cystic fibrosis (CF) is due to a specific genotype that results in impaired transport of chloride ions across cell membranes, leading to the production of abnormally thick mucus. Thus, CF is most accurately called a genetic or metabolic disease. Atherosclerosis, which can lead to heart attacks and strokes, may be considered a disease of aging, because it typically becomes a problem later in life after plaques of cholesterol have built up and partially blocked arteries. In contrast, measles is an infectious disease because it occurs when an individual contracts an outside agent, the measles virus. An infectious disease is a disease that is caused by the invasion of a host by agents whose activities harm the host's tissues (that is, they cause disease) and can be transmitted to other individuals (that is, they are infectious).


Related Questions

which bone layer holds calcium and other minerals

Answers

Answer:

In addition to its mechanical functions, the bone is a reservoir for minerals (a "metabolic" function). The bone stores 99% of the body's calcium and 85% of the phosphorus. It is very important to keep the blood level of calcium within a narrow range. If blood calcium gets too high or too low, the muscles and nerves will not function. In times of need, for example, during pregnancy, calcium can be removed from the bones. This process is carefully regulated by hormones and is discussed more completely in the section about hormones.

Explanation:

Answer:

its the um (dont quote me ) phophorus im pretty sure

Explanation:

Energy from the sun is transferred from plants to animals when___________________
animals lay in the sun during the day

A. when plants make food using the energy of the sun then animals eat those plants
B. animals drink water
C. animals store energy by sleeping
D. animals lay in the sun during the day

Answers

Answer:

A. when plants make food using the energy of the sun then animals eat those plants

Explanation:

Animals are heterotrophs and therefore unable to produce their on food chemically, so they consume or absorb it from plants or other animals that have eaten the plants.

Over time, what happens to a trait that is an advantage to an organism?

Answers

I remember back in 10th grade I learned that birds that had beaks that were easier to break the seeds carried those traits to their babies and the whole area had that type of beak since it was necessary to break some seeds. So the beaks that were a disadvantage no longer existed and the beaks that became an advantage passed along to all the other birds.

Side note: if they all had the same beak they could all fight for the same type of seeds and probably have some sort of intense competition but idk if that’s necessary

Provide a summary of biologist Stephen Stearns’ findings in how Natural Selection may be working today in humans.

Answers

Answer:

Stephen Stearns states that natural selection doesn't mean the survival of the fittest organisms, but rather this mechanism is illustrated by the selective reproduction of the fittest. Natural selection can be classified into distinct types, including directional, disruptive and stabilizing selection, which are in turn based on sexual selection. These types of selection are driven by different outcomes that have different dynamics.

Matter at rest will:
A. gain Mass
B. Stay at rest
C. Move on its own
D. Gain kinetic energy​

Answers

Answer:

D. Gain kinetic energy

Which explanation below is the most accurate regarding animal and plant adaptations for survival in a desert biome

Answers

Answer:

i think its C sorry if I'm wrong

Explanation:

The most accurate regarding animal and plant adaptations for survival in a desert biome is

Animals in this biome tend to have scaly skin to save water and stay cool; plants have thick roots that capture water.

What is the desert biome?Deserts are extremely dry environments that support a diverse range of plants and animals. Deserts are classified into four types: hot and dry deserts, semi-arid deserts, coastal deserts, and cold deserts.Plants adaptationPlants in the desert are succulent, storing water in fleshy leaves, stems, or roots. Water absorption is well developed in the root system. The stem in these pants also performs photosynthesis. Their stems and leaves have a thick cuticle that protects them from excessive transpiration. To avoid excessive water loss, desert plants use the CAM pathway.Animals adaptationAnimals in the desert exhibit a variety of adaptations. Snakes, for example, come out in the open only at dawn or dusk. To avoid the heat, some small desert animals live in burrows.Camels, for example, store fat in their hump. This allows them to go a long time without food or water.

Thus, we can conclude that Animals in this biome tend to have scaly skin to save water and stay cool; plants have thick roots that capture water. which is option C.

You can learn more about the desert biome here:

https://brainly.com/question/7640891

#SPJ2

Population Genetics

Describe:

How is a population described in population genetics?

Answers

Answer:

If they would look alike

Explanation:

what systems do you use when you have a scrape knee

Answers

Answer:

cleaning alcohol. polisporin. and bandades

Explanation:

Answer:

You use the immune system

Explanation:

it play a crucial role in the process of wound healing

Click to fix any plural or possessive errors below. If there is no error, just click
"Submit Answer." ©
When Aaron Burr needed to cross a stream, he used
several board's to build a makeshift bridge.

Answers

There should be no comma before the s in boards

Help.. 14 _____ are substances that can cause cancer.
15
Scientists join cancer cells with antibody-producing white blood
cells to produce _____.

Answers

Answer:

14. Carcinogenic

15. Not sure. I believe it is monoclonal antibodies.

What type of relationship where both organisms benefit

Answers

Answer: mutualism!

hope this helps! recently learned about this. :D

What do you think the word biodiversity means? Why is biodiversity important for the stability of ecosystems?

Answers

Biodiversity is the variety and variability of life on Earth. Biodiversity boosts ecosystem productivity where each species, no matter how small, all have an important role to play. Such as A larger number of plant species means a greater variety of crops. Greater species diversity ensures natural sustainability for all life forms.

Answer:

Biodiversity refers to the variety of species in an ecosystem. Generally, ecosystems with high biodiversity are more likely to survive environmental changes. Therefore, biodiversity is important to ecosystem stability.

What is required for both the light-dependent and light-independent reactions to proceed?
energy
CO2
water
ATP and NADPH

Answers

Answer:

A.Energy

Explanation:

I Got it right :_

Answer:

A.)energy

Explanation:

i took the test : )

What biotic Ann abiotic factors determine an animal's place in the world

Answers

water, habitat, competition, predation, climate

Which resource is a renewable resource?
A. Coal
B. Gemstones
C. Metal
D. Trees

Answers

the answer is d. tress

Answer:

d. trees

Explanation:

cuz i took the quiz on edge

Astronauts have been exploring outer space in manned spacecraft since 1961. Which of the following would have made it very dangerous for people to explore outer space?
A.
if the Earth's orbit passed through dense meteoroid fields
B.
if there were fewer cosmic rays passing through the solar system
C.
if the asteroid belt was farther from the Sun
D.
if the Earth's orbit was more circular than Venus' orbit

Answers

Answer:

B because it makes more sense

Explanation:

it makes more sense

WHY is this football player wearing an oxygen mask? what is the importance of oxygen here? What is he trying to avoid by wearing the oxygen mask?

Answers

Answer:

bc oxygen contributes to muscle performance on and off the field.

The pH of a solution determines the charge of certain R groups. The pH of pineapple fruit ranges from 3.5 to 5.2. Predict the effect on the activity of bromelain if it is used in a product with a pH of 11.

Answers

Answer:

The activity of Bromine will reduce

Explanation:

Bromine is found in pineapple stem with pH range of 3.5- 5.2 this implies that the environment where bromine is found is acidic hence when taken to a product whose pH is 11 which is basic then its performance will be low because its can only function well in an acidic medium.

pH ranges tell whether a substance is acidic, basic or neural.

Acid range from 3.5-6

7- neutral

8 above is basic

This is about knowing the behaviour of some elements in different PH Values.

The activity of bromelain will decrease in a product with a pH of 11. .

We are told that the PH of pineapple fruit is of the range of 3.5 - 5.2. In reality, this also includes it's stems and the plants as well. This falls into the acidic range because PH less than 7 is acidic.Now, these stems, plants and fruits of pineapple usually contain bromelain. This implies that bromelain does its' work in an acidic environment since pineapple has an acidic PH.

If bromelain is used in a product with a PH of 11, it means it is being used in a basic environment because a PH greater than 7 indicates a basic nature. This means bromelain will not function as well as it did in the acidic environment and as such the activity of bromelain here would decrease.

We can now conclude that the activity of bromelain will decrease in a product that has a PH of 11.

Read more at; https://brainly.com/question/6904846

4. What are the first organisms (colonizers) on the land? *
O
Flowers
Ants
Lichens & mosses
O
Oaktree
Submit

Answers

Answer:

mosses & lichens ......

Which of these are long strands of DNA?
A. Chromosomes
B. Fossils
C. Genes
D. Mutations

Answers

Answer:

Chromosomes

Explanation:

A. Chromosomes
They are the long strands of DNA

The high temperature on Friday was 8 degrees above zero. The low temperature was 3 degrees below zero. Which expression gives the average of the low and high temperatures?

a
Left-bracket negative 3 + (negative 8) right-bracket divided by (2) Right-bracket

b
(negative 3 + 8) divided by 2

c
(negative 3 + 8) divided by (negative 2)

d
Negative (3 + 8) divided by 2

Answers

Answer:

B

Explanation:

The negative goes by the 3 because it is 3 degrees below zero. To find averages, you add the numbers and divide by how many numbers there are. in this case, it would be (-3+8)/2

What is the main function of the cell membrane of a cell?
A. to exchange nutrients and the cells waste with the external environment
B. to limit the size that cell can reach
C. To organize the cell's internal contents
D. to protect the cell from harmful substances in the environment

Answers

Answer:

D. to protect the cell from harmful substances in the environment

Explanation:

Cell membrane is also known as plasma membrane is a biological membrane that differentiate the internal organelles of the cells from the outside environment. Cell membrane is made up of phospholipid bilayer with embedded proteins.

The main or primary function of cell membrane is to protect cell from harmful substances in the environment as it is the outer convering of the cell. cell membrane regulates movement of substances in and out of cells which restricts entry of harmful substances and hence called as selectively permeable membrane.

Hence, the correct option is D.

What would happen if all of the foxes (secondary consumers) were hunted until they were gone in a forest ecosystem? *

Answers

Answer:

primary consumer would increase in population but anything that ate the fox would decrease

Why does the amount of energy DECREASE as you move up the pyramid?


It is absorbed by the sun


It is lost as heat


The animal vomits part of it's food

Answers

Answer:

It is the second option. Lost as heat.

Answer:lost at heat

Explanation:

Which of following are natural factors that can cause extinctions?


I. climate change

II. asteroid impacts

III. volcanic eruptions

IV. changes in oxygen levels in seawater

A.

I, II, III, and IV

B.

I, II, and III only

C.

II and III only

D.

I and IV only
i need help asap

Answers

Answer:

A is the answer. so it's correct

A company has several factories around the world and has decided to transition from burning fossil fuels to using alternative energy resources. How could a decrease in burning fossil fuels impact the atmosphere?
A It could decrease the oxygen levels of the atmosphere
B it could increase the nitrogen levels
C it could decrease the carbon dioxide levels
D it could increase the sulfur dioxide levels

Answers

Answer:

C. It could decrease the carbon dioxide levels of the atmosphere

Explanation:

This is 100% right

Give brainlest please

Can you help me on these?

Answers

Answer:

I only know the second one. Its Protista

Explanation:

Protist are like those teenagers that are trying to find themselves. They don't know what they want to be. They are producers and consumers.

What is the most common element found in the composition of minerals?

Answers

Answer: Water

Explanation:

Water I think

The cardiovascular system includes all of the following EXCEPT?
A.
Veins
B.
Arteries
C.
Capillaries
D.
Neurons

Answers

Answer:

D

Explanation:

The cardiovascular system does not include Neurons (D). The cardiovascular system is also known as the circulatory system..i think :/

Hope this helps, if it doesn't please let me know :)

Answer:

D, Neurons

Explanation:

cardiovascluar sysetm does not include neurons as neurons are molecules.

do capillaries transport blood from arteries to veins?

Answers

Answer:

Capillaries connect the arteries to the veins. The arteries deliver oxygen rich blood to the capillaries, where the exchange for oxygen and carbon dioxide occurs.

Explanation:

Hope this helps!

Other Questions
The 1824 Presidental election was decided in the House of Representatives because no candidate got a majority of the popular vote. True False Do you think giving away "cheap land" is a good way to populate a country? Why or why not? No debes tenerde buscar informacin en la Red sobrecmaras digitales porque hay muchas personas queusarlas. Which leadership style is characterized by limited discussion of new ideas and is best used in groups who are not well acquainted with each other What is the mean of the data set below? Round to the nearest tenth when necessary. 10, 30, 53 * La banquera es el quinta persona en el banco. correct or incorrect? For the year ended December 31, 2016, Norstar Industries reported net income of $655,000. At January 1, 2016, the company had 900,000 common shares outstanding. The following changes in the number of shares occurred during 2016: Apr. 30 Sold 60,000 shares in a public offering. May 24 Declared and distributed a 5% stock dividend. June 1 Issued 72,000 shares as part of the consideration for the purchase of assets from a subsidiary. Required: Compute Norstar's earnings per share for the year ended December 31, 2016. what is 2/3 4/5 = ? why is the international space station in orbit What city became the capital of Israel under Davids rule? Match the zone to its characteristic.TropicalNear the equatorPolarLarge seasonal weathervariationsTemperateReceives the least sunlight pls help me figure this out thanks Encuentra la relacin entre el volumen de una pirmide cuadrangular y un hexaedro regular, si se sabe que dicha pirmide se encuentra inscrita en el hexedro regular cuya base coincide con la base de la pirmide, adems, el vertice de esta coincide con el centro de la base superior del hexaedro regular Raheem found a worm that was 6 centimeters long what is the length of the worm in in millimeters Use the Means-Extremes Property to solve for x. 57 =9x x = In the graph above for the dissociation of a strong acid, why do the bars for H3O+ and A- have the same height as the bar for HA? in The US- Which states had the clearest skies Find the value of x in the triangle shown below. Section 1. All persons born ornaturalized in the United Statesand subject to the jurisdictionthereof, are citizens of theUnited States and of the Statewherein they reside...nor denyto any person.. the equalprotection of the laws.Section. 5. The Congress shallhave power to enforce thisarticle by appropriate legislation. Why did the United States refuse to recognize colonial claims made on Antarctica by other countries? A. The US believed that, as the world's super power, they should be in charge of overseeing the continent. B. The US saw little point in making claims to the frozen continent because settlement would be nearly impossible. C. The US feared that colonial cliams would lead to settlement by other nations, allowing these nations access to any minerals and resources found there. D. The US believed that Antarctica should be shared by all nations for scientific research.